Privacy

Privacy Policy

Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS) takes the careful processing and protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and handle them responsibly. In view of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act in particular, we view data protection as a topic of social relevance across Europe and as an indication of quality.

Based on the relevant data protection provisions, we hereby inform you about the data processing related to this website, its purpose and your rights.

This Privacy Policy refers to data protection law as amended from time to time. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments in the future. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of personal data.

Controller for data processing related to the www.fh-salzburg.ac.at website that you are currently visiting:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Telephone: +43 50 2211 0
E-Mail:  office@fh-salzburg.ac.at

1. Processing of personal data

1.1 SUAS Website

When you visit our website, personal data are collected that your browser transmits to our servers and that are technically required to display the website to you and to ensure its stable functioning and security. Such collection of data also helps us to track errors and ensure long-term rectification of errors. In addition, it serves to prevent unlawful use of the website content or provide assistance in such event, to enhance the quality of the website and to enable statistical analysis.

Log files contain data concerning websites visited, date and time of the access, volume of transmitted data in bytes, website from which access occurred (source/reference from which you accessed the page), browser used, including language and version, operating system used and IP address used. Those log files are stored on the web server of SUAS and are deleted after 90 days.
We use Google Analytics for statistical analysis of visits to the website (for the privacy notice for Google Analytics, please see Section 1.2.5). We contract a specialist service provider to provide assistance as required (currently PromoMasters Online Marketing Ges.m.b.H., Quellenweg 4, 5081 Anif, Austria). That company therefore has knowledge of the collected personal data to the extent described above, but is not entitled to exploit the data for its own purposes or to disclose the data to third parties.

Our website is technically maintained and developed by a specialist service provider on an order-by-order basis (currently plan2net GmbH, Sieveringerstraße 37, A-1190 Wien). That company therefore has knowledge of the collected personal data to the extent described above, but is not entitled to exploit the data for its own purposes or to disclose the data to third parties.

1.2 Cookies

1.2.1.    What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that store internet settings. Almost all websites use cookies. Cookies are downloaded by your internet browser when you first visit a website. When this website is next visited with the same end device, the cookie and the information stored in the cookie are either sent back to the website that generated it (first-party cookie) or sent to the relevant third-party website (third-party cookie). The website detects that it has been accessed by your browser in the past and may vary the displayed content accordingly. However, cookies cannot run any programs or transfer malware to your device.

Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve the user experience when you next access a website that you have already visited on several occasions in the past. Providing that you are using the same end device and browser as previously, cookies recall, for example, your preferences, provide information about your use of a page and adjust the displayed content to your personal interests and requirements.

You can adjust your browser settings to manage your use of cookies. For instance, you can allow third-party cookies or reject all cookies (see below for details). However, that may limit the functionality of websites that you visit.

Further personal data, such as name and contact details, are not collected unless such data are provided by you voluntarily and actively in the designated place (e.g. data entered when registering for a newsletter or requesting information via a contact form, or data entered in other specific fields of a form or a login/registration form on the respective website etc.). Personal data that are additionally provided by you in that manner are solely used for processing your request or answering your enquiry. As a rule, such data are not transferred to third parties (that are not specified in this Privacy Policy) (see also Sections 2 and 3).

1.2.2.    Cookies used on this website that do not require your consent

Strictly necessary cookies enable functions without which you would not be able to use this website as intended. Such cookies are first-party cookies, which means that they are used by Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH only. They are only stored on your computer during the current browser session. Strictly necessary cookies ensure, for example, the functionality of a change from http to https when navigating to another page, thereby ensuring compliance with enhanced data transfer security requirements. Moreover, your decision on whether or not to allow the use of cookies on our website is stored using such a cookie. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

1.2.3  First-party cookies used on this website that require your consent

Cookies that are not strictly necessary for use of this website in a purely legal sense nevertheless perform important tasks. Without such cookies, functions that make your visit to our website more convenient, such as pre-completed forms, will no longer be available. Settings made by you, such as language selection, cannot be stored and must therefore be queried again on each page. Furthermore, without such cookies we are not able to cater to your needs with customised offers.

NameDescriptionExpiration time
displayCookieConsentThe first time you visit our website, you will be notified at the bottom of the page that this website uses cookies. By using this website you consent to those cookies being stored. The displayCookieConsent cookie ensures that said information is not displayed upon every visit, so that user-friendliness is not impaired.1 year
fe_typo_userThis cookie is stored if you log in on the website to access our software and documentation. The cookie stores a unique ID in the TYPO3 content management system. It is used for functions such as logging, personal page settings (e.g. language selection) and automatic completion of forms (e.g. registration for courses).Visit/
session

1.2.4.  Third-party cookies used on this website that require your consent

Third-party content, such as Facebook services and YouTube videos, is also integrated with this website. Such third-party providers may theoretically store cookies while you are visiting our website, allowing them, for example, to know that you have visited the SUAS website. Please visit the websites of the third-party providers to obtain further information about their use of cookies. If you have decided not to allow the use of cookies that require your consent or to withdraw your consent, you will only be able to use the functions of our website that we can provide without such cookies. In that case, sections of the website where the integration of third-party content and the storage of third-party cookies are technically feasible will not be available to you. You will be notified accordingly. If you wish to use that website content, you may do so by consenting to the use of cookies that require consent. If you do not wish to allow cookies in general, you can adjust your browser settings to disable cookies.

1.2.5  Manage and delete cookies

You may block or delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. For management of cookies, most browsers provide the options to allow or reject all cookies or only to allow certain types of cookies. You may also set your browser so that you are asked each time a website wants to store a cookie. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies depend on which browser you are using. To find out how to manage and delete cookies in a specific browser, you may use the integrated help function of your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org. There a step-by-step description is given of how to manage and delete cookies in most standard browsers.

If you delete all your cookies, you will need to repeat the opt-out process. The same applies if you visit this website from other computers. If your security settings are too high and the cookie is blocked, we cannot perform your opt-out request. You will be notified accordingly and should repeat the opt-out process with lower security settings.

1.2.6  Privacy notice for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses text files called “cookies” that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Please note that on our website Google Analytics has been extended by the “anonymizeIp” (IP anonymisation) code to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (“IP masking”).

As a result of IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address is truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use that information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about activity on the website and to provide the website operator with further services related to the usage of the website and internet.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and processing of said data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is stored, which prevents the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future. Deactivate Google Analytics

You can prevent collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is stored, which prevents the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future.
Deactivate Google Analytics
For further information on Google’s terms of service and privacy policy, please see www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

NameDescriptionExpiration time
_gaGoogle Analytics2 years from set/update
_gatGoogle Analytics10 minutes

2. Newsletter and information channels of Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH

We provide various information channels for up-to-date information and news about SUAS and our courses and events. You may register for one of our newsletters for prospective students (about courses offered), career/education advisers, alumni or corporate partners at www.fh-salzburg.ac.at/newsletter.

If you register for our newsletter or one of the networks (such as the alumni network), your personal data (name, personal master data, contact data) will also be sent to the advertising agency that serves as our service provider for the distribution of the newsletter (currently Algo GmbH, Hauptstraße 385, 5531 Eben im Pongau, Austria, Tel. 0043 6458 - 20242-0, www.werbeagentur.algo.at). You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by contacting Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH, Abteilung Hochschulkommunikation [University Communications Department], Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria, Tel.: +43-50 2211-0, Email: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at. Please note that any unsubscription does not affect the lawfulness of the prior data processing.

3. Contact by email, post, telephone or fax

If you contact us, the data you disclose to us (name, personal master data, contact data, any information you disclose in relation to your specific case/request and any technical transmission data) will be processed by us to handle your request and to get back to you. Any data collected in that context will be deleted once the purpose for which they were processed no longer applies, insofar as there is no other reason for storage on the grounds of a contractual relationship, statutory obligations or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS. If data processing is continued, we will strive to restrict it to the minimum degree necessary and only to store the data for the strictly required period. In the case of further data entries (in particular, when applying for a course or submitting a job application), you will be notified separately of the applicable data processing procedures.

Should you wish to contact us or our staff by email, please note that the confidentiality of the information you send cannot be guaranteed. Due to the technical nature of email, the content of email may be accessed by third parties, unless specific technical security measures are taken.

4. Links to social media

privacy policy of the service selected by you for further information about the use of your personal data by that service.
 

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php 

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland,  https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025 USA, https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066 USA, https://www.youtube.com/t/impressum

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policyb

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, E-Mail: info@xing.comhttps://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

5. Data security

We take all necessary and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or misuse. Your data will be stored in a secure operating environment in line with the state of the art.

Access to our website is provided via https if your browser supports SSL. If so, communication between your end device and our servers is encrypted.

The personal data that are entered/disclosed by you are protected against unauthorised access through encrypted transfer, protection of stored data against third-party access and physical measures to protect the relevant servers. The security measures are revised on an ongoing basis in line with technological developments. Such measures include SSL encryption, regular software and hardware updates, continuous server monitoring and backup management by SUAS.

6. Rights of data subjects

The use of personal data with regard to the usage of this website and its information, insofar as it lies beyond the fulfilment of statutory provisions and contractual performance or the prevailing legitimate interests of SUAS, may be revoked at any time by addressing the SUAS contact specified below. Revocation has no influence on the lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place to date. Likewise, any objection may be raised with this contact.

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
University Communications & Marketing Department
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0,
Email: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at

You may also exercise your rights to
•    access
•    rectification
•    erasure
•    restriction of processing and
•    transfer

of the personal data by contacting:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Data Protection Office
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0
Email: datenschutz@fh-salzburg.ac.at

If you have any general queries or concerns relating to data protection, please contact the data protection officer of SUAS using the above contact details.

You are also entitled to raise a complaint against the data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Austria, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at or other relevant supervisory authority (in particular, in the Member State of the applicable place of residence or work).