Privacy

Privacy Policy

The careful processing and protection of your personal data is of great concern to Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS). We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and only process them in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Law (DSG).

Therefore, we hereby inform you about the data processing carried out by SUAS, its nature, scope, context and purpose and your corresponding rights.

This Privacy Policy refers to the current valid legal situation. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of the personal data.

Controller of the data processing listed below is

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Salzburg University of Applied Sciences
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg
Phone: +43-50-2211-0
E-Mail: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at

1. Website Visitors

When you visit our Website the processing of your personal data is technically required to display the website and to ensure its stable function and security. Such collection of data helps us to track errors and ensure a long-term rectification of errors. In addition, the processing serves to improve the quality and development of the website, to increase the user-friendliness, to prevent and remedy of unlawful use of the website content and statistical analysis.

The following personal data are transmitted from your browser to our server and are stored in so-called logfiles:

  • used IP-address
  • date and time of the access
  • website form which access occurred (source/reference from which you accessed the page)

The legal basis of the processing and stored logfiles is an overriding legitimate interest of SUAS (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR) in ensuring the functionality and security of the website.

Data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they are processed, at least after 90 days. In order to support and improve our online presence, specialised service providers in the areas of website design and online marketing work for us, who are given access to your data as data processors. However, your data will not be forwarded to third parties.

1.1 Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer with the help of your browser. They are downloaded by your browser the first time you visit a website. The next time you visit this website using the same terminal device, the cookie and the information stored in it is either sent back to the website that generated it (first party cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (third party cookie). This enables the website to recognize that it has been called up before with this browser and in some cases varies the content displayed.

Cookies are generally used to offer users additional functions on a website, e.g. to make it easier for you to navigate the website or to save preferences (language or similar settings). Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

With regard to the storage period, a distinction is made between so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you leave our website, and permanent cookies, which remain stored on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser.

1.1.1. Essential Cookies

Essential cookies guarantee functions without which you cannot use this website as intended and serve to enable the operation of a website. The collection and use of personal data in connection with such essential cookies is based on an overriding legitimate interest of SUAS (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR) in the functionality and proper provision of our website.

The following necessary cookies are used on this website:

NamePurposeStorageTypeProvider
CookieConsentStores your consent for the usage of cookies.1 yearHTMLwebsite (www.fh-salzburg.ac.at)

1.1.2. Statistical and Analysis-Cookies

Statistical cookies collect information on how the website is used in order to improve its attractiveness, content and functionality. By means of pseudonymised data from website users, the user flow can be analysed and evaluated. This gives us the opportunity to optimize the website content.

These cookies are only used with your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR) if you have given us this consent when you first visited our website. This consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by changing the cookie settings of our website or your browser. However, the withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. We would also like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

The following additional cookies are used on our website:

NamePurposeStorageTypeProvider
_gaIs used to differentiate users.2 yearsHTMLGoogle
_gidIs used to differentiate users.1 dayHTMLGoogle
_dc_gtm_UA-7497985-1Used by DoubleClick (Google Tag Mana-ger) to identify visitors by age, gender or interests.1 minuteHTMLGoogle

If you wish to block or delete cookies, you can make these changes in the browser settings. To find out how to do this in a particular browser, you can use the help function integrated in the browser or alternatively visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that in this case you must expect a limited display of the page.

1.2 Google Services on this Website

1.2.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided in Europe by Google Ireland Ltd (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). We have integrated this service via the Google Tag Manager, which is a tag management tool that does not process any data itself.

On our order, Google uses the information collected to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use.

For this purpose, Google uses the above-mentioned cookies to process information about the use of the website, e.g. browser type and version, operating system used, previously visited website, IP-address, time of the server inquiry.

We would like to point that we only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymisation. This means that the IP-address of the user will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP-address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Through this shortening, the personal reference of your IP-address is omitted.

According to information from Google, the IP-address transmitted by your browser is not merged with other data from Google.

By using Google Analytics, your data is transferred to an unsafe third country. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the transfer of data to the USA is not subject to an adequate level of data protection according with EU standards due to existing security laws. In particular, there is a risk that US authorities may gain access to your data for control and surveillance purposes.

This data is only processed with your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), which you have expressly given us on the basis of the cookie settings. With this consent you also agree, that your data may be processed in the USA, although there are no appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection (Art. 49 sec. 1 lit a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The data on the use of our website is stored for a period of 14 months.

You can find more detailed information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options in the Google data protection declaration at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP-address) from being sent to Google and used. The following link will take you to the appropriate plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

1.2.2 YouTube Videos

Our website uses YouTube for the integration of videos, which is offered in Europe by Google Ireland Ltd (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

The YouTube videos are integrated with an enhanced privacy mode. As a result, YouTube does not automatically store information about website visitors, but only when they click a second time to start viewing the video. By using YouTube videos, we do not collect or process any additional data. When you click on the video, the YouTube website is loaded and your data (e.g. IP-address, playing the video) is processed by Google. YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about your usage behaviour. If you are logged in at your YouTube account, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before calling up the video. According to YouTube, the purpose of this information is to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive behaviour.

YouTube probably processes your data in the USA. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the transfer of data to the USA is not subject to an adequate level of data protection according with EU standards due to existing security laws. In particular, there is a risk that US authorities may gain access to your data for control and surveillance purposes.

The forwarding to the YouTube website by the 2nd-Click solution takes place only with your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), which you give by actively calling up the video. With this consent you also agree, that with the forwarding to the YouTube website your data may be processed in the USA, although there are no appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection (Art. 49 sec. 1 lit a GDPR). 

We have no knowledge of and no influence on the collection and use of your data by YouTube. You can find more detailed information in the YouTube or Google data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

1.2.3. Google Maps

On our website you will also find map information from Google Maps. This service is offered in Europe by Google Ireland Ltd (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about our locations. For us, providing Google Maps is part of our customer service. By using Google Maps, we do not process any additional data, but the Google website is loaded and information about the use of the service, such as your IP-address, date and time of your visit to the website and the (start) address entered by Google in the context of route planning, is processed.

Google probably processes your data in the USA. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the transfer of data to the USA is not subject to an adequate level of data protection according with EU standards due to existing security laws. In particular, there is a risk that US authorities may gain access to your data for control and surveillance purposes.

Forwarding to the Google website is only carried out with your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), which you give by actively calling up the map. With this consent you also agree, that with the forwarding to the Google website your data may be processed in the USA, although there are no appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection (Art. 49 sec. 1 lit a GDPR). 

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. There you can also change your settings in the Privacy Center so that you can manage and protect your data.

1.2.4. Partner Universities Map

To provide you with our partner university map, we also use the Google Maps service, which is offered in Europe by Google Ireland Ltd (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

When you access the map, the Google Maps website is also loaded and Google may process your personal data. (For further details, please see section 1.2.3.)

The integration of the map and any resulting data processing by Google is only carried out with your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), which you give us by actively calling up the partner university map. With this consent you also agree, that with the forwarding to the Google website your data may be processed in the USA, although there are no appropriate safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection (Art. 49 sec. 1 lit a GDPR).

2. Social Networks

2.1. SUAS Facebook Fanpage

SUAS has its own pages on Facebook (provider Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland).

https://www.facebook.com/Fachhochschule.Salzburg

Such pages are also known as fan pages and are user accounts that can be set up on Facebook by private individuals or companies in order to use them to present themselves on Facebook and to address, expand and provide the relevant target group with current information.

In its judgement of 5 June 2018, AZ C-210/16, the European Court of Justice decided that operators of Facebook pages are jointly responsible with Facebook for the data processing. This is despite the fact that the operators of such fan pages can hardly influence the data processing of Facebook. However, the ECJ considers it sufficient to use this online service in order to establish joint responsibility for its data processing within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR.

The corresponding agreement, which the ECJ considers - although not negotiable on the part of the customer - as a contract for joint data processing, can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

SUAS fan page is used to represent SUAS as a university of applied sciences, education institution, employer and to provide information about the university, projects, events and the study location. Personal data of the users are processed. This includes the profile name, posted content as soon as the user actively contributes (by posting, commenting, likening, etc.), answering messages and comments as well as participating in competitions.

Furthermore, fan page operators can use the Facebook Insight function to access anonymous statistical data concerning the users of this page. These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the site, we have no influence on the generation and presentation of these statistics. We cannot turn off this function or prevent the generation and processing of the data.

For a selectable period of time as well as for the categories "fans", "subscribers", "persons reached" and "interacting persons" the following data will be provided to us by Facebook in relation to our Facebook fan page: Total number of page views, "Subscribers," "Reached Persons," "Like" information, number of active members, most active contributing members, number of new members, member name and profile information, number of posts and other interactions, page activity, video views, post reach, comments, favourite days and times of interactions, number of membership requests, most popular posts, distribution of members by gender and age and by their country and location.

This data is collected by means of so-called cookies, each of which contains a unique user code that is active for two years and stores the Facebook on the hard drive of the computer or another data carrier of the fan page visitors. The user code, which can be linked to the login data of such users who are registered with Facebook, is collected and processed when the fan pages are accessed.

We use this information to make our posts and activities on our Facebook fan pages more attractive to users and to document marketing activities.

The operation of the Facebook fan page of SUAS and the associated processing of the personal data available on Facebook is based on an overriding legitimate interest (marketing interest according to recital 47 of the GDPR) in a contemporary and supportive information and interaction possibility and to maintain the competitiveness of our company on the free market according to Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR.

We are aware that Facebook processes user data for the following purposes:

  • Advertising (analysis, creation of personalized advertising)
  • Creation of user profiles
  • Market research

Please note that Facebook may transfer your data to and process them in the USA. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the transfer of data to the USA is not subject to an adequate level of data protection according with EU standards due to existing security laws. In particular, there is a risk that US authorities may gain access to your data for control and surveillance purposes.

Further information on data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

2.2 Links to Social Networks

On our website there are links to social networks of various providers. When activating these hyperlinks, you will be redirected from our website directly to the website of the provider. We cannot assume any responsibility for the processing of personal data by these providers. Please refer directly to the data protection declarations of these websites for information on how these companies handle your personal data.

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland – https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland – https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025 USA – https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066 USA – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland  – https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policyb

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, E-Mail: info@xing.comhttps://privacy.xing.com/en

3. Contact via E-Mail, Letter, Telephone or Fax

If you contact us, we process the information and data which you provide to us (name, personal master data, contact data, case-specific information about your request, possibly technical transmission data) in order to process your request. If the data is processed for other purposes, you will be informed separately (e.g. in the context of an upright business relationship, when applying as a student or employee).

We process your data, depending on the occasion, on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), a pre-contractual or existing contractual relationship (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit b GDPR), a legal obligation (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit c GDPR) or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

The data processed in this context will be deleted after the purpose for which it was processed has ceased to exist, unless another reason requires a longer storage (e.g. a legal or contractual obligation). For technical support, we use various IT services which, as processors, may have access to your data (e.g. in case of support, cloud storage, etc.).

Should you wish to contact us or our employees by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted is not guaranteed. Due to their technical conception, the contents of e-mails can be accessed by third parties, unless special technical security measures are taken. Therefore, please do not send confidential information by e-mail.

4. Newsletter

For current information and news about SUAS, our study programme and events we offer different information channels. For example, you can register for one of our newsletters for interested parties (study programmes), education advisors or alumni at www.fh-salzburg.ac.at/newsletter or for the FH Startup Newslist.

The data processing is carried out for the purpose of newsletter subscription and handling of the subscription as well as for evaluation and improvement of the newsletter. We process the personal data (name, e-mail address) provided by you with your registration. The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time using the unsubscribe link in the footer of the newsletter and thus withdraw your consent. In addition, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting Salzburg University of Applied Sciences, Department of University Communication, Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Tel: +43-50-2211-0, E-Mail: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We process your personal data for as long as you are in contact with us, unless a reason beyond this (e.g. a legal or contractual obligation) requires longer storage.

When processing data for the newsletter dispatch, we are supported by various processors who are given access to your data on the basis of contractual agreements.

5. Business and Project Partners

In the context of business relations and projects (study projects, R&D projects or internships) we process personal data of our partners.

We process the personal data of our business and project partners (clients, cooperation partners, funding partners) for the purpose of cooperation, for initiating and maintaining the contractual relationship as well as for the handling of projects.

The following personal data will be processed: company data (company, contact details, address), data of contact persons (name, contact details, function), business or project-related data and documents including application-relevant documents, case-specific contents of the business relationship and invoice-related data.

We collect your personal data principally from you. For accounting and cost accounting purposes, we process data relevant to accounting using the BMD system of BMD Systemhaus GmbH. Via an interface of this system to the Compass Realtime system of Compass-Verlag GmbH, we receive updates on your company-related or personal data published in the official company register of the Republic of Austria and additionally researched by Compass-Verlag GmbH.

The legal basis for the data processing is the (pre-)contractual relationship (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit b GDPR) or an overriding legitimate interest of SUAS in the actuality of the (accounting relevant) data of business partners, to prevent possible cases of fraud (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

Furthermore, we use your contact data to send you information on current topics, activities and events of SUAS. This processing is based on an overriding legitimate interest of SUAS in an exchange of information about current projects, events and offers (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR). You may object to this processing for marketing purposes at any time by contacting SUAS.

The provision and processing of your personal data is voluntary and not required by law or contract. However, data processing is necessary for the conclusion of a contract or the execution or participation in a project, therefore no contractual relationship can be entered into without the provision of the relevant data.

We store your personal data as long as the business relationship exists, it is necessary to achieve the intended purpose or if the storage is required by legal or contractual obligations. For example, tax-relevant data is stored for 7 years and many funding agreements contain storage obligations for 10 years.

Depending on the specific project design, personal data of your company and if necessary of your employees may be transferred to and processed by jointly considered project partners or funding partners. This may also result in a transfer of your data to a third country. Due to legal obligations, we may have to forward your personal data to authorities and other institutions such as the Ministry of Science, Statistics Austria, the Salzburg Ethics Commission, the transparency database, etc. You will be informed about the specific forwarding of data within the framework of the respective project.

Various IT services are used for technical support. In doing so, our processors may have access to your personal data (e.g. in case of support or cloud storage).

6. Video Surveillance

Salzburg University of Applied Sciences uses video surveillance systems at the locations in Puch and Kuchl for the purpose of personal and property protection. This video surveillance is based on an overriding legitimate interest of SUAS (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR) in order to protect the property and the infrastructure of SUAS from damage, burglary and theft as well as other damaging behaviour and to ensure the safety of employees, students and guests. 

Only general areas (entrance and exit areas, foyer, entrance to the car park or underground car park) are monitored and are marked accordingly.

By recording, personal image data of those persons who are in the area of video surveillance are processed. In addition, the date and time of the recording as well as the location of the camera are stored with the video recording.

Normally the recordings are deleted after 72 hours; if necessary, the retention period can be extended up to 2 months. The evaluation of the video recordings is carried out exclusively to secure evidence within the framework of investigations based on justified suspicion of criminal acts and in the course of this is passed on to authorities, courts and possibly lawyers or insurance companies.

7. Data Security

We take all necessary and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or misuse. Your data will be stored in a secure operating environment in line with the state of the art.

Access to our website is provided via https if your browser supports SSL. If so, communication between your end device and our servers is encrypted.

The personal data that are entered/disclosed by you are protected against unauthorised access through encrypted transfer, protection of stored data against third-party access and physical measures to protect the relevant servers. The security measures are revised on an ongoing basis in line with technological developments. Such measures include SSL encryption, regular software and hardware updates, continuous server monitoring and backup management by SUAS.

8. Rights of Data Subjects

In connection with these data processing you have the following rights:

  • request access
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • restriction of processing
  • object to processing
  • data portability

of your personal data, which you can exercise by getting in touch with the contact mentioned below.

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), you can withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Department Data Protection/Data Protection Officer
Salzburg University of Applied Sciences
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg
Phone: +43-50-2211-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@fh-salzburg.ac.at

We are also at your disposal for general questions and concerns regarding to data protection

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not in accordance with the legal provisions, you have the additional right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Status: 20 August 2020